tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Warnings

Flood: Paroo River

Issued at: 12 Dec 2017, 1:22pm (AEDT)

IDN36632
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning for the Paroo River (NSW)

at Willara Crossing

Issued at 10:49 am EDT on Monday 11 December 2017
Flood Warning Number: 2

Flood waters from the upper Paroo River in Queensland are expected to cause
minor flooding at Willara Crossing.

Paroo River (NSW):
Minor flooding is predicted at Willara Crossing.

The Paroo River at Willara Crossing may reach around 1.00 metres during
Wednesday with minor flooding.

The Paroo River at Wanaaring is expected to remain below the minor flood level.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EDT on Wednesday 13 December 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Paroo River at Caiwarro, 1.31, Steady, 08:00 AM MON 11/12/17
Paroo River at Willara Crossing, 0.43, Rising, 10:00 AM MON 11/12/17
Turra at Cuttaburra Channel, 0.83, Steady, 09:00 AM MON 11/12/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

No current warnings

No current warnings

Fire Weather: South Australian Locales

Issued at: 12 Dec 2017, 1:22pm (AEDT)

IDS20290
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the West Coast and Eastern Eyre Peninsula forecast districts.

Issued at 5:13 am CDT on Tuesday 12 December 2017.

Weather Situation
Hot to very hot with northeast to northwesterly winds around 25-35 km/h during
the morning. Thunderstorms possible in the far west.

For the rest of Tuesday 12 December:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following forecast districts:
West Coast and Eastern Eyre Peninsula

The Country Fire Service advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.cfs.sa.gov.au, and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.cfs.sa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Strong Wind: South East Coast

Issued at: 11 Dec 2017, 1:23am (AEDT)

IDT20100
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Sunday 10 December 2017
for the period until midnight EDT Monday 11 December 2017.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 10 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
South East Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
South West Lakes, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island and
South West Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 11 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
South East Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Monday.


Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for
information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood: Yarra River

Issued at: 10 Dec 2017, 2:22pm (AEDT)

IDV36310
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Yarra River

Issued at 12:28 pm EDT on Saturday 9 December 2017
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 3

Yarra River:
Final Flood Warning for the Yarra River

The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 3 mm in the
Upper Yarra region and about 0 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM
yesterday. Rainfall totals of 1 mm have been forecast for the catchment today.

The Watts River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 1 mm since
09:00 AM yesterday. Rainfall totals of 1 mm have been forecast for the
catchment today.

Water levels of the Yarra River/Watts River at various locations are falling in
response to the rain.

Watts River catchment:
The level of the Watts River at Healesville is currently (1.34 metres), below
the [Normal Flood Level] ( 2.6 metres ).

Yarra River catchment to Millgrove:
The level of the Yarra River at Millgrove is currently (0.83 metres ), below
the [Normal Flood Level]. (2.0 metres ).

Yarra River catchment from Millgrove to Coldstream:
The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream is currently (2.69), below [Normal
Flood Level]. (4.0 metres ).

Yarra River catchment from Coldstream to Warrandyte:
The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently (3.41 metres ), below
the [Normal Flood Level]. (4.1 metres ).
The level of the Yarra River at Christmas Hills is currently (1.17 metres ),
below the [Normal Flood Level]. (3.0 metres ).
The level of the Yarra River at Warrandyte is currently (1.31 metres ), below
the [Normal Flood Level]. (3.0 metres ).

Yarra River catchment downstream of Warrandyte:
The level of the Yarra River at Templestowe is currently (1.31 metres ), below
the [Normal Flood Level] (3.5 metres).
The level of the Yarra River at Alphington is currently (1.16 metres ), below
the [Normal Flood Level]. (3.0 metres).
The level of the Yarra River at Abbotsford is currently (1.07 metres ), below
the [Normal Flood Level]. (2.7 metres).

The river heights at 11:27 AM 09/12/2017 were:

Sites in Upper Yarra Region
Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 45.61 metres, steady
Yarra River at Warburton: 0.42 metres, steady
Yarra River at Millgrove: 0.83 metres, falling
Yarra River at Coldstream: 2.70 metres, falling
Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 3.41 metres, steady
Yarra River Christmas Hills (d/s Yering Pumping Station): 1.17 metres, steady
Yarra River at Warrandyte: 1.31 metres, steady

Sites in Lower Yarra Region
Yarra River at Templestowe: 1.54 metres, steady
Yarra River at Heidelberg: 3.21 metres, steady
Yarra River at Alphington: 1.16 metres, steady
Yarra River at Abbotsford: 1.07 metres, falling
Yarra River at Hawthorn: 0.44 metres, falling
Yarra River at Burnley: 0.50 metres, rising
Yarra River at Southbank: 0.21 metres, falling

Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments
Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 15.22 metres, steady
Watts River at Healesville: 1.35 metres, falling
Little Yarra River at Yarra Junction: 0.78 metres, steady

Final Flood Warning, no further warnings will be issued.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Flood: Westernport

Issued at: 10 Dec 2017, 2:22pm (AEDT)

IDV36330
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Issued at 12:50 pm EDT on Saturday 9 December 2017
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 2

Bunyip Catchment:

The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 2 mm since
09:00 AM yesterday. The Western Port catchment has received rainfall averaging
about 2 mm for the same period. Rainfall totals of 1 mm have been forecast for
the catchment today.

Water levels of the Bunyip River at various locations are falling in response
to the rain.

The level of the Bunyip River at Iona is currently 1.51 metres, below the Minor
Flood Level (2.1 metres).

The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently 2.89 metres, below the
Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres).

Minor flooding in the Bunyip River catchment is affecting low-lying areas
adjacent to the waterway. The ford at Cora Lynn is closed to traffic this
afternoon.

The river heights at 11:27 AM 09/12/2017 were:

Sites in Bunyip River catchment:

Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.22 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 1.59 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.74 metres, steady

Tarago Reservoir: 157.80 metres, rising

Tarago River at Neerim South: 0.93 metres, steady

Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.52 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Iona: 1.51 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 2.89 metres, falling

Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 0.85 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.21 metres, steady

Other sites in Western Port catchment:

Gumscrub Creek at Pakenham: 0.45 metres, steady

Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.44 metres, steady

Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.53 metres, steady

Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.42 metres, falling

Cardinia Creek at Officer: 1.70 metres, falling

Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.79 metres, steady

Final Flood Warning, no further warnings will be issued.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Fire Weather: Western Australia area

Issued at: 12 Dec 2017, 1:22pm (AEDT)

IDW30000
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Gascoyne Inland, Goldfields, Eucla and South Interior fire weather
districts.

Issued at 3:35 am WST on Tuesday 12 December 2017.

Weather Situation
Very hot conditions, with fresh and gusty west to northwesterly winds forecast
through central and southeastern parts of the State.

For the rest of Tuesday 12 December:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
Gascoyne Inland, Goldfields, Eucla and South Interior

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).

Strong Wind: Perth Local Waters, Gascoyne Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and Eucla Coast

Issued at: 12 Dec 2017, 1:22pm (AEDT)

IDW20100
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 10:17 am WST on Tuesday 12 December 2017
for the period until midnight WST Wednesday 13 December 2017.

Wind Warnings for Tuesday 12 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Gascoyne Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and
Eucla Coast

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 13 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Ningaloo Coast, Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast and Perth
Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 pm WST Tuesday.


Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for
information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).