tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Warnings: Victoria

Flood: Kiewa River

Issued at: 23 Oct 2017, 9:02pm (AEDT)

IDV36620
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Issued at 9:28 am EDT on Sunday 22 October 2017
Flood Warning Number: 4

Reissue to include latest observations for Bandiana.

Minor flooding is occurring in the lower Kiewa River.

No significant rainfall is expected over the next few days.

Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge.

The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) peaked at 3.28 metres (minor flood level
3.30 metres) during Saturday afternoon. The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream)
is currently at 2.98 and falling.

The Kiewa River at Bandiana is currently at 2.87 metres and rising slowly. The
Kiewa River at Bandiana is likely to remain above the minor flood level (2.80
m) during Sunday and into Monday.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater
Never allow children to play in floodwater
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Monday 23 October 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge, 1.59, Falling, 08:45 AM SUN 22/10/17
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream), 2.98, Falling, 08:45 AM SUN 22/10/17
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch), 0.82, Falling, 08:45 AM SUN 22/10/17
Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat, 0.84, Steady, 08:15 AM SUN 22/10/17
Kiewa River at Bandiana, 2.87, Rising, 08:45 AM SUN 22/10/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2011, Bureau of Meteorology (ABN 92 637 533
532). Users of these web pages are deemed to have read and accepted the
conditions described in the Copyright, Disclaimer, and Privacy statements
(http://www.bom.gov.au/other/copyright.shtml).